Monday, 12 November 2018

Prima Moon Child


Hello everyone,

I finally got to play with some of the NEW prima papers that have hit our store.  This collection is called Moon Child.


I made an Organza Foam Flower using Lady E Die 004 and frosted berries for the stamens.  I also applied a little gesso and some Ayeeda white paint with silver for the sparkle.  I used matching Prima Flowers Constellations from the same collection.

I added some sisal in purple and natural amongst the flowers.  The leaves were cut using Scapman Die Flourish.



I used two organza butterflies together and added some prills to the centres.


 I also added prills to the little star wish bottle.

Tucked about is a Laserowe Love Star 



Just under the wish bottle I added a moon, star and sun charm set.



Hope you like it.

Hugs Tracy x


Monday, 29 October 2018

Winter Wonderland Blue


Good morning,

Have you checked out all the new gorgeous goodies that have arrived in store.  Oh my goodness I am like a child in a sweet shop, what to play with first.

I made a wintery card.  I started by using cutting the Pion Design Winter Wonderland papers.  I then used the 13arts wallpaper stencil, mixed some Dutch Doobadoo structure paste with some Tury Design paint in blue and applied to the stencil in a couple of places on the Pion Design paper.  It dries matt finish and just soooo beautiful.



I used the Fantasy Die Background Grater and Pion Palette Grey I cardstock and then divided this into a couple of pieces and positioned at the top corners and bottom right hand corner.



Taking centre stage is the NEW Scrapiniec Cherish Heart, isn't it just gorgeous.  I also used the cherish corners to the top right and left with a dusting of gesso.


The flowers are 49 and Market Botanical Blooms in Blue, wow I am so in love.  I added gesso and a new Deer from Tim Holtz idea-ology, a star shaped bottle filled with ice crystals and some vintage white roots around the flowers.


I also added some bark stars, powertex 3D balls and just had fun.  



You'll find all the products listed below.

Hope you like it.
Hugs Tracy xx


Wednesday, 24 October 2018

Winter Wonderland

Hello everyone, I'm back sharing a card using the Pion Design Winter Wonderland collection of papers.  I actually made this as soon as the papers arrived and have forgotten to share it with you all.

The colours are beautiful in this collection but of course can be used for projects other than Christmas.

I added some Scrapiniec Miseltoe Chipboard.




I made the Foamiran Flowers using Rosy Owl Poinsettia Die and the new twinkle stamens in white.  The Foam was coloured using Tury Paint.


I hope you like it :)

Tracy x



Monday, 22 October 2018

Vintage ShabbyChic Bird House


Hello everyone,

Tracy here sharing my Shabby Birdhouse.  I have used the Laserowe Love Chipboard Bird House and decorated it first with the Stamperia Blue Land large Rice paper.  I can't tell you how easy this was to apply and just soooo gorgeous.

I used the Stamperia Mould and Clay to make the white heart on the front.  I cut the midle out and it fitted perfectly over the heart shaped door in the chipboard.



I have just got some gorgeous organza butterflies which I will add to the store tonight.  I couldn't wait to use them and have added two for this project.  Blue is my utmost favourite colour so I am delighted with how it turned out.



Around the bottom of the Bird House and amongst the flowers I have added some White Vintage Roots, just perfect :)


I made lots of gorgeous Foamiran Flowers using Silk Suite in blue, White 0.6 for  some of the flowers.  I also used Tury paints for the rose and hydrangea and the two tone flower on the right.  These were all cut from Lady E and Rosy Owl Dies.

I used Lady E Leaves 003 and Scrap Man Flourish Die set for the leaves which were all cut from the Lemoncraft Leaves Pad, this is fabulous and gives texture to the leaves.





I added a string of 4mm pearls to the edging of the Apex on the House.




Hope you like it.

Hugs Tracy x

Monday, 10 September 2018

A Merry Christmas To You


Hello Crafters,

I have been playing with the new Pion Design collection of "Let's Be Jolly" papers today and love how this has turned out.  I chose the dog image to take centre stage, sooo cute.



I added a Scrapiniec Chipboard Big Wreath Frame which comes which some smaller holly leaves.  I added some snow tex here and there.  This is due back into stock this week :)



I cut the shabby white cinnamon stick in half and decorated with 15mm open roses, frosted pomegranate in green and some matt clusters in Wine, all dusted with Snow tex and finished with a Fantasty pine branch die cut. 

I cut a strip from the borders sheet and added to the bottom following with a row of dew drop pearl string.


I added a little bling with the rhinestone wave trim at the top,  just edging the pine border cut from the border sheet.

I added a bronze bow at the top and guess what... yep a dashing of snow tex :)


 I added two bronze pine cone charms to the tag along with a button Alexis in white finished with a wax bow.



Hope you like it.

Tracy x

Monday, 3 September 2018

Exploding Box

Hello everyone,

I have an exploding box for you today but boy are they hard to photograph and do justice, so I apologise for the pictures :)

I have used Pion Design's latest collection "Let's Be Jolly" paper collection.  This is the box assembled.


And..... here it is open.  All the images as well as text are from the same collection of papers.


I added a Wycinanka 3D Christmas Tree, just perfect for these boxes.  It looks a little drunk but the glue hasn't dried yet and I have been moving it this way and that trying to get that photograph, lol.





So I photographed each panel for you.  






Hope you like it.

Hugs Tracy x